I think it’s very important to have a feedback loop, where you’re constantly thinking about what you’ve done and how you could be doing it better.
For Unit-IV, that discipline means questioning every operating unit — and engineering the monthly net power bill 51% lower.
Enter the proposalUnit-IV power-cost
transformation
Gross bill savings — every month.
₹3.76 lakh a day · ₹12.79 Cr year-1 net of O&M
18-year project IRR
₹36.9 Cr NPV at a 10% discount
Prepared by Suryamanu for Mohan Spintex · Consumer KRN4083 · modeled from the October 2026 electricity bill
See the value caseA 51% lower power bill, paid back in 6.6 years.
Suryamanu’s integrated solar, BESS and AI-EMS proposal · modeled from Mohan Spintex’s October 2026 electricity bill
Offered scope
12 MW AC solar
≈62,000 units generated each day
40 MW BESS
Two 20 MW blocks · peak-window dispatch
AI-powered EMS
Coordinates solar, grid and stored power
₹84.4 Cr EPC basis
₹2.7 Cr/MW solar · ₹1.3 Cr/MW BESS · 18-year investment case
Forecast gross bill saving
₹2.22 Cr → ₹1.09 Cr · ₹3.76 lakh a day
Grid energy displaced
96,973 → 39,296 units/day · T2 and T5 grid draw zero
Simple payback
₹12.79 Cr year-1 net saving after O&M
18-year project IRR
₹197 Cr clear of capex · 3.3× money multiple
Energy alone costs ₹5.57 lakh a day — 75% of the net bill.
October 2026 · full charge schedule with a per-day column (30-day cycle) · every line reconciles to the bill
| Charge head | Rate · basis | Units | Amount (₹) | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand charges | ₹475 / kVA / month | 4,528.50 kVA | 21,51,037.50 | Recorded MD billed in full |
| Energy charges | ₹5.85 / kVAh | 28,58,807 | 1,67,24,020.95 | Energy base — see net energy |
| TOD charges | −₹0.75 / +₹1.50 by slot | 6 slots | 4,50,150.00 | Slot-wise workings below |
| FPPCA (Feb-2024) | ₹0.4619 / unit | 24,88,700 | 11,49,530.53 | Fuel & power purchase adjustment |
| FPPCA (Jul-2026) | ₹0.3938 / unit | 28,59,900 | 11,26,228.62 | Fuel & power purchase adjustment |
| Electricity duty | ₹0.06 / kWh | 29,05,300 | 1,74,318.00 | On kWh consumption |
| Colony charges | ₹7.00 / unit | 50,493 | 3,53,451.00 | Colony meter CL01 |
| True-down (Mar-2025) | −₹0.1343 / unit | 29,64,800 | −3,98,172.64 | Credit passed to consumer |
| Sub-total | — | — | 2,17,30,563.96 | + customer chg ₹2,813 · LPC ₹4,83,790.52 · ED interest ₹2,375.50 |
| Net bill amount | — | — | 2,22,19,543.00 | Payable on or before 18-Oct-2026 |
96,843 kWh a day at 90.6% of contracted demand; PF near unity.
Meter cycle 01-Sep-2026 → 01-Oct-2026 · main meter APZ01095 · MF 1,000 · daily average = 30-day total ÷ 30
MD billed in full
Recorded 4,528.5 kVA against 5,000 kVA contracted — no exceedance; demand charged at ₹475/kVA on the recorded MD — ₹71,701 per day.
Power factor near unity
kVAh exceeds kWh by just 4,000 units (0.14%) — 133 units a day. Energy is billed on kVAh, so the gap costs ₹23,400 this month.
Colony netted out
Colony meter CL01 drew 50,493 units (1,683/day) — billed separately at ₹7.00/unit and excluded from energy-charge units.
MD utilisation
Target 5,000 kVA contracted · actual 4,528.5 kVA recorded
Power factor
kWh 29,05,300 · kVAh 29,09,300
Off-peak share
T1+T3 = 13,34,800 units of 29,09,200 TOD total
| Register | Opening 01-Sep | Closing 01-Oct | Difference | MF | Net consumption |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| kWh | 1,34,694.00 | 1,37,599.30 | 2,905.30 | 1,000 | 29,05,300 |
| kVAh | 1,35,183.00 | 1,38,092.30 | 2,909.30 | 1,000 | 29,09,300 |
| MD (kVA) | — | 4.5285 | — | 1,000 | 4,528.50 |
Night slot T1 averages 24,480 units a day; peaks hold a third.
Six TOD registers, 01-Sep → 01-Oct 2026 · 30-day averages · TOD charges follow in the next section
Night slot T1 leads
7,34,400 units between 00:00–06:00 — 24,480 units/day, 25.2% of the day. The plant runs heaviest in the cheapest, rebated window.
Peaks hold a third
T2 (06–10) + T5 (18–22) together draw 9,67,500 units — 32,250 units/day, 33.3% — both carry a +₹1.50/unit surcharge.
Late night thins out
T6 (22–24) is the smallest register at 2,41,500 units — 8,050 units/day, 8.3% of the day.
29.09 lakh units across the six registers
T2 and T5 are the two premium windows; every unit moved out of them avoids the +₹1.50 surcharge.
Peak premiums outrun off-peak rebates — +₹15,005 a day net.
Slot units × TOD rate · per-day units and amounts are 30-day averages · surcharges in amber, rebates in ice blue
| Slot · window | Units (kWh) | Units / day | Rate (₹/unit) | Amount (₹) | ₹ / day | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1 · 00–06:00 | 7,34,400 | 24,480 | −0.75 | −5,50,800.00 | −18,360 | Off-peak rebate |
| T2 · 06–10:00 | 4,86,100 | 16,203 | +1.50 | +7,29,150.00 | +24,305 | Morning peak surcharge |
| T3 · 10–15:00 | 6,00,400 | 20,013 | −0.75 | −4,50,300.00 | −15,010 | Off-peak rebate |
| T4 · 15–18:00 | 3,65,400 | 12,180 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | Flat — base tariff applies |
| T5 · 18–22:00 | 4,81,400 | 16,047 | +1.50 | +7,22,100.00 | +24,070 | Evening peak surcharge |
| T6 · 22–24:00 | 2,41,500 | 8,050 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | Flat — base tariff applies |
| Net TOD charges | 29,09,200 | 96,973 | — | +4,50,150.00 | +15,005 | Matches the bill line exactly |
Net energy charges run ₹1.72 crore a month — ₹5.72 lakh a day.
Net energy charges = energy charges + TOD charges · October 2026, 30-day cycle · both components reconcile to the bill
Energy base
28,58,807 billed units × ₹5.85 = ₹1,67,24,020.95 a month — ₹5,57,467/day, reconciled to the bill energy-charge line.
TOD adder
Peak premiums less off-peak rebates add ₹4,50,150 a month — +₹15,005/day.
Effective energy rate
₹1.72 Cr over 29,05,300 kWh drawn — an effective ₹5.91 per kWh, about ₹0.06 above the flat ₹5.85 tariff.
| Component | Per month (₹) | Per day (₹) |
|---|---|---|
| Energy charges (₹5.85 / kVAh) | 1,67,24,020.95 | 5,57,467 |
| TOD charges (net of rebates) | 4,50,150.00 | 15,005 |
| Net energy charges | 1,71,74,170.95 | 5,72,472 |
= ₹5,72,472 / day · ₹23,853 / hour
One integrated proposal: solar, two battery blocks, AI-EMS on watch 24/7.
12 MW AC solar + 2×20 MW BESS · priority, sequence and timing · continuous monitoring and fail-safe supervision
Abnormal reading: alarm → isolate affected equipment → controlled grid fallback; final protection settings are confirmed during detailed engineering.
Suryamanu’s AI-EMS is an operating rulebook: priority, sequence, timing.
Dispatch logic for the 12 MW solar + 2×20 MW BESS · three governing rules run the day
Priority — Block 2 first
All charge goes to Block 2 until it is full (~11:35); only then does Block 1 charge (~12:20–15:00). The block serving tonight’s T5 peak is never left waiting.
Grid draw zero at peaks
Block 1 discharges across T2 (06–10) and Block 2 across T5 (18–22). In both windows the plant draws nothing from the grid — so no +₹1.50/unit premium is paid.
Cheap-window grid top-up
If solar surplus runs short, the EMS tops up from the grid only in the −₹0.75 rebate window (T3, 10:00–15:00): 560 kW for five hours — ₹5.10/unit instead of ₹7.35 peak power.
Block 1 charges for the next morning’s T2 window.
Block 1 · 20 MW / 40 MWh
Discharges T2 06:00–10:00
Charges ~12:20–15:00
Block 2 · 20 MW / 40 MWh
Charges first — full ~11:35
Discharges T5 18:00–22:00
12 MW AC yields ~62,000 units a day — 64% of the plant’s draw.
15.6 MWp DC · ~4.0 kWh/kWp/day net of clipping · per-day estimates on the 30-day cycle
39,700 units peak at noon
64% of daily solar lands in T3 (10:00–15:00); the T2 shoulder adds 12,800 units, T4 another 9,500.
Direct vs storage split
28,148 units/day run the plant directly (midday load 4,035–8,400 kW); 33,852 units/day go into storage — 54% of generation is time-shifted to the peak windows.
Only 2,796 units of grid help
Storage needs 36,648 units in; solar supplies 33,852 — the EMS buys the shortfall only in the T3 rebate window.
Equivalent AC-side yield (62,000 ÷ 12,000 kW)
62,000 units/day total · nothing outside daylight hours · 2,796 units/day of deliberate T3 grid top-up
One day on the system: solar, grid and batteries in step.
Hourly profile, per-day average · solar · grid draw · BESS discharge · BESS charge
06:00 — Block 1 takes T2
4,035 kW from storage for four hours; grid draw falls to zero through the morning peak.
10:00–15:00 — solar day
Solar covers the load outright; surplus fills Block 2, then Block 1, with only 560 kW of grid top-up.
18:00 — Block 2 takes T5
4,012 kW from storage for four hours; the evening peak costs the plant nothing from the grid.
T2 and T5 — 8 of 24 hours, 33% of the load
kW per hour · grid top-up 560 kW confined to 10:00–15:00 · BESS bars show charge (−) and discharge (+)
Grid draw falls to 39,296 units a day — T2 and T5 go to zero.
Current vs forecast grid draw per TOD slot, units/day · ice bars show the displaced volume
Night slots unchanged
T1 (24,480) and T6 (8,050) stay on the grid — cheap, rebated, and outside solar hours.
Peaks fully displaced
T2 (−16,203) and T5 (−16,047) come entirely from the batteries. T3 shrinks 86% to 2,796 units of deliberate top-up; T4 falls 77% to 2,763 in the late-afternoon fade.
What the grid still carries
39,296 units/day = 41% of today — the night base load plus small daytime residuals.
Grid energy removed — 17.3 lakh units/month
Mid bars — current grid draw · ice bars — forecast grid draw after solar + BESS dispatch
Net energy repriced: ₹5.72 lakh a day falls to ₹2.00 lakh.
Current vs forecast · per-day and per-month · same tariff base, same load — only the source of the units changes
TOD swings negative
Peak premiums of +₹48,375/day (T2+T5) drop out entirely; the small T3 top-up adds −₹2,097/day of extra rebate. Net TOD: +₹15,005 → −₹20,457/day.
Every shifted unit wins twice
A unit the BESS moves into T2/T5 is worth ₹7.35 at the meter; it was charged at ₹5.10 (or free solar) — the ₹2.25/unit spread is the arbitrage core of the case.
Losses are priced in
The 88% round-trip costs 4,398 units/day of solar; all figures below are net of it.
Net energy charges alone — 65% lower
| Metric | Current | Forecast | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy charges (₹/day) | 5,57,467 | 2,20,475 | −60% |
| TOD charges (₹/day) | +15,005 | −20,457 | rebate net |
| Net energy (₹/day) | 5,72,472 | 2,00,018 | −65% |
| Net energy (₹/month) | 1,71,74,171 | 60,00,534 | −65% |
| Effective rate (₹/kWh drawn) | 5.91 | 2.06 | on grid energy only |
Forecast basis: 37,613 energy units/day (39,296 grid draw − 1,683 colony) × ₹5.85; TOD = T1 + T3 rebates on the new draw; solar capex/EMI not included — this is the tariff-side effect only.
Forecast: the ₹2.22 crore net bill nearly halves to ₹1.09 crore.
Monthly net bill walk, current → forecast · demand, FPPCA, true-down, colony and below-the-line heads held constant
−₹1.01 Cr of energy
57,677 fewer grid units/day at ₹5.85 — the dominant saving, straight off the largest charge line.
−₹10.6 lakh of TOD
₹4.50 lakh of net premium becomes ₹6.14 lakh of net rebate — a ₹10.64 lakh swing per month.
Duty follows the units
Electricity duty at ₹0.06/kWh falls ₹1.03 lakh/month as grid draw shrinks; every other head is unchanged.
Forecast saving — ₹3.76 lakh every day
₹ crore per month · reductions in cyan · mid bars are the two bill totals
Estimates exclude solar capex/EMI and BESS degradation; actuals vary with irradiance and load.
₹84.4 crore in, ₹12.79 crore net annual saving — payback in 6.6 years.
Capex ₹2.7 Cr/MW solar · ₹1.3 Cr/MW BESS · 18-year life for both assets · O&M 0.4% solar / 0.5% BESS + ₹0.35 Cr EMS & insurance
Capex build-up — ₹84.4 Cr
| Component | MW | ₹ Cr/MW | ₹ Cr |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solar (12 MW AC) | 12 | 2.7 | 32.4 |
| BESS (Block 1 + 2) | 40 | 1.3 | 52.0 |
| Total project capex | 84.4 |
Year-1 O&M — ₹0.7396 Cr
Basis: savings +3%/yr with tariff, −0.5%/yr degradation · O&M +5%/yr after year 1 · 18-year life · no mid-life replacement.
₹1.13 Cr a month · ₹3.76 lakh a day
₹13.5325 Cr gross − ₹0.7396 Cr O&M = ₹12.7929 Cr
₹106.61 lakh/month · ₹3.50 lakh/day · before financing & taxYear-1 basis; cumulative cash turns positive in year 7
NPV at a 10% discount = ₹36.9 Cr
Break-even in year 7 — ₹197 crore clear of capex over 18 years.
Net cash flow in ₹ crore · savings escalate 3%/yr with tariff and degrade 0.5%/yr with the modules · no replacement within the 18-year life
₹12.79 Cr in year one
Gross saving ₹13.53 Cr less O&M ₹0.74 Cr; net cash climbs to ₹18.84 Cr by year 18 as tariff escalation outruns degradation.
Zero-crossing in year 7
Cumulative cash reaches ₹11.67 Cr at the end of year 7; discounted at 10%, the investment is fully recovered in year 10.
No replacement outflow
Solar and BESS are both modeled for 18 years, so no cell-replacement charge sits inside the projection; every operating year is cash-positive.
₹282 Cr lifetime net cash vs ₹84.4 Cr capex
Gross ₹20.54 Cr · O&M ₹1.70 Cr · net ₹18.84 Cr · cumulative ₹197.33 Cr
Bars: annual net cash flow · line: cumulative position · click a year to inspect it
Full 18-year operation is assumed for both assets; financing, taxes and residual value are excluded.
View all 18 annual cash-flow rows
| Year | Gross saving (₹ Cr) | O&M (₹ Cr) | Net cash (₹ Cr) | Cumulative (₹ Cr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13.53 | 0.74 | 12.79 | -71.61 |
| 2 | 13.87 | 0.78 | 13.09 | -58.51 |
| 3 | 14.21 | 0.82 | 13.40 | -45.12 |
| 4 | 14.57 | 0.86 | 13.71 | -31.41 |
| 5 | 14.93 | 0.90 | 14.03 | -17.38 |
| 6 | 15.30 | 0.94 | 14.36 | -3.02 |
| 7 | 15.68 | 0.99 | 14.69 | 11.67 |
| 8 | 16.07 | 1.04 | 15.03 | 26.70 |
| 9 | 16.47 | 1.09 | 15.38 | 42.07 |
| 10 | 16.88 | 1.15 | 15.73 | 57.80 |
| 11 | 17.30 | 1.20 | 16.09 | 73.90 |
| 12 | 17.73 | 1.26 | 16.46 | 90.36 |
| 13 | 18.17 | 1.33 | 16.84 | 107.20 |
| 14 | 18.62 | 1.39 | 17.22 | 124.42 |
| 15 | 19.08 | 1.46 | 17.62 | 142.04 |
| 16 | 19.56 | 1.54 | 18.02 | 160.06 |
| 17 | 20.04 | 1.61 | 18.43 | 178.49 |
| 18 | 20.54 | 1.70 | 18.84 | 197.33 |
Payback stays inside ten years across every shock tested.
Simple payback and 18-year IRR · all 15 core scenarios clear the 10% hurdle · base case: ₹13.53 Cr/yr saving on ₹84.4 Cr capex
Payback = capex ÷ year-1 net saving · IRR over 18 years, with no mid-life replacement.
All fifteen core scenarios clear the 10% hurdle. Even a 20% saving shortfall combined with 10% higher capex pays back in 9.2 years and returns a 10.4% IRR.
Approve the ₹84.4 Cr EPC award
Base case pays back in 6.6 years and returns ≈3.3× capex over 18 years at a 15.9% IRR — above the 10% hurdle with margin.
Each month of delay forfeits ₹1.13 Cr — ₹3.8 lakh a day.Lock tariff & banking terms before COD
Returns ride on the ₹5.85/kVAh + TOD structure and solar banking; secure long-term wheeling and banking commitments in the agreement.
A tariff re-opener remains the largest threat to returns.Why Suryamanu qualifies for this Solar & BESS EPC project.
Commercial transparency · direct China manufacturing access · AI-enabled EMS · international project experience
One accountable EPC partner
Suryamanu brings together transparent commercial practices, direct access to China’s manufacturing ecosystem, intelligent energy-management technology and international project experience for Mohan Spintex’s integrated solar and battery storage system.
4 qualificationsVisible costs · controlled importsCoordinated power · disciplined execution
Together, these capabilities offer commercial transparency, supply-chain control, intelligent power management and experienced project delivery.
Transparent procurement and billing
Clear and accountable procurement and billing give Mohan Spintex visibility into equipment costs, supplier charges, logistics and project expenditure — supporting budget control, simpler verification and lower risk of hidden costs.
Better visibility into equipment costs, supplier charges, logistics and project expenditure.
One delivery chain connects the factory gate to Unit-IV’s EMS.
Proposed EPC discipline · direct sourcing · visible costs · documented imports · coordinated commissioning
Direct supplier coordination, quality oversight and commercial negotiation.
Commercial and supply-chain visibility
Equipment-cost and supplier-charge visibility; logistics and project-expenditure accountability; direct manufacturer coordination; quality oversight; export documentation and shipment monitoring through Suryamanu’s own Chinese company.
Technical and project-delivery coordination
AI-enabled coordination of solar generation, charging, discharging, grid interaction and stored-power use; practical problem-solving and disciplined execution by a team experienced across international markets, global suppliers and technical requirements.
Three steps move the proposal from bill model to EPC award.
Joint validation before final BOQ, contract and procurement release · scope, responsibilities and commercial terms made explicit
Approve joint site & data validation
Nominate Mohan Spintex’s technical and finance teams; release available meter, SLD and load data for final engineering.
Each month of delay forfeits ₹1.13 Cr of modeled gross bill savings.Freeze the ₹84.4 Cr EPC scope
12 MW AC solar + 40 MW BESS + AI-EMS at offered capex rates; final BOQ, warranties, guarantees and delivery milestones to be contractualised.
Tariff and banking terms should be locked before COD.